UnionToolbox

Rates by local

Labourers Local 1208 wages 2026 (Newfoundland and Labrador)

The hourly rates, overtime, shift, vacation and LOA rules of LiUNA Local 1208 in Newfoundland and Labrador, read from the three agreements built into the Labourer Cheque app. An independent guide: the agreement and your hall have the final word.

Industrial (Appendix B)

CLRA NL / LiUNA Local 1208 Collective Agreement 2022-2027, industrial wage rates (Newfoundland and Labrador)

$37.13an hour

Labourer, tamper, tool crib, grouter, rodman, chaulker, grinder, pumpman, spotter, power saw, brush cutter, powderman helper, heaters, chipping tool, sandblasting, Industrial (Appendix B)

From May 1, 2026. No later step published.

ClassificationFrom May 1, 2026
Labourer, tamper, tool crib, grouter, rodman, chaulker, grinder, pumpman, spotter, power saw, brush cutter, powderman helper, heaters, chipping tool, sandblastingbase rate$37.13
Pickup and service vehicle, signalman and flagman, trades helper$37.18
Motorized buggie, checker, mortar mixer, compressor operator, mason tender$37.23
Time keeper / office clerk$37.30
Vibrator operator, jack hammer driller, breaker$37.38
Wagon and air track drill operator, drill doctor$37.43
Pipelayer$37.67
Powderman, diamond and rotary drill, hoist operator, air tugger$37.75
Cement patcher and rubber$38.30
Cement finisher, hydroblasting, concrete placing$38.54
Non-working foreperson+ $2.25$39.38
General foreperson+ $3.00$40.13
Overtime
Industrial work outside the heavy-industrial list: all work outside the regular hours is time and a half (10:01), Saturday and Sunday included; holidays double (14:01).
Shift premium
20% of the rate on straight-time hours worked on shift.
Vacation and stat holiday pay
8% vacation pay and 5% holiday pay on top of wages, taxed with them.
LOA, subsistence and travel
Outside the 50 km free zones (board and lodging allowance): $98 a day.

Heavy industrial, hydro, offshore (10:02 a)

CLRA NL / LiUNA Local 1208 Collective Agreement 2022-2027, industrial rates on heavy industrial, hydro and thermal power, newsprint, large plant and offshore developments

$37.13 an hour, journeyperson, from May 1, 2026.

ClassificationFrom May 1, 2026
Labourer, tamper, tool crib, grouter, rodman, chaulker, grinder, pumpman, spotter, power saw, brush cutter, powderman helper, heaters, chipping tool, sandblastingbase rate$37.13
Pickup and service vehicle, signalman and flagman, trades helper$37.18
Motorized buggie, checker, mortar mixer, compressor operator, mason tender$37.23
Time keeper / office clerk$37.30
Vibrator operator, jack hammer driller, breaker$37.38
Wagon and air track drill operator, drill doctor$37.43
Pipelayer$37.67
Powderman, diamond and rotary drill, hoist operator, air tugger$37.75
Cement patcher and rubber$38.30
Cement finisher, hydroblasting, concrete placing$38.54
Non-working foreperson+ $2.25$39.38
General foreperson+ $3.00$40.13
Overtime
Heavy industrial, hydro and thermal power developments, newsprint mills, large manufacturing and large fish processing plants, offshore oil (10:02 a): all hours outside the regular hours, Saturday, Sunday and holidays are double time.
Shift premium
20% of the rate on straight-time hours worked on shift.
Vacation and stat holiday pay
8% vacation pay and 5% holiday pay on top of wages, taxed with them.
LOA, subsistence and travel
Outside the 50 km free zones (board and lodging allowance): $98 a day.

Commercial (Appendix C)

CLRA NL / LiUNA Local 1208 Collective Agreement 2022-2027, commercial wage rates (Newfoundland and Labrador)

$33.76 an hour, journeyperson, from May 1, 2026.

ClassificationFrom May 1, 2026
Labourer, tamper, tool crib, grouter, rodman, chaulker, grinder, pumpman, spotter, power saw, brush cutter, powderman helper, heaters, chipping tool, sandblastingbase rate$33.76
Pickup and service vehicle, signalman and flagman, trades helper$33.86
Motorized buggie, checker, mortar mixer, compressor operator, mason tender$33.91
Time keeper / office clerk$33.96
Vibrator operator, jack hammer driller, breaker$34.01
Wagon and air track drill operator, drill doctor$34.09
Pipelayer$34.30
Powderman, diamond and rotary drill, hoist operator, air tugger$34.39
Cement patcher and rubber$34.94
Cement finisher, hydroblasting, concrete placing$35.22
Working foreperson+ $1.50$35.26
Non-working foreperson+ $2.00$35.76
General foreperson+ $3.00$36.76
Overtime
Commercial work: "overtime will be paid at time and one half beyond 50 hours per week worked and double time shall only be paid for work on Sundays and holidays" (10:02 b).
Shift premium
15% of the rate on straight-time hours worked on shift.
Vacation and stat holiday pay
8% vacation pay and 5% holiday pay on top of wages, taxed with them.
LOA, subsistence and travel
Outside the 50 km free zones (board and lodging allowance): $98 a day.

One 40-hour week, worked out

Week of October 25, 2026Labourer, tamper, tool crib, grouter, rodman, chaulker, grinder, pumpman, spotter, power saw, brush cutter, powderman helper, heaters, chipping tool, sandblasting, Industrial (Appendix B)

Example
Hours worked each day
DaySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Hours0888880
The cheque those hours make
Earnings
Regular40 h × 37.131,485.20
Vacation pay8%118.82
Holiday pay5%74.26
Gross pay1,678.28
Deductions
CPP5.95%−95.85
EI1.63%−27.36
Income taxestimate−365.08
Take-home$1,189.99
Example only: a journeyperson on 5×8 Mon–Fri, no overtime, no shift premium, no LOA. CPP and EI not yet maxed for the year; income tax on TD1 claim code 1 (the basic personal amount). Your cheque depends on your hours, your site and your deductions.

What's missing

Where the app can't follow a rule to the letter yet, its notes say so, and say how to allow for it when you enter your hours. From this page's agreements:

Work out your own cheque

Enter your own hours in the Labourer Cheque app: it applies these rates, the overtime and holiday rules, dues and tax, and keeps a year of cheques. Free for a month.

Your agreement isn't here, or a number is wrong? Send us your agreement from the app's Settings tab. If the app doesn't have it yet, you get a free year when it's added.

Questions

What does a Local 1208 journeyperson make in 2026?

$37.13 an hour under the CLRA NL / LiUNA Local 1208 Collective Agreement 2022-2027, industrial wage rates (Newfoundland and Labrador), from May 1, 2026. The other agreements on this page: Heavy industrial, hydro, offshore (10:02 a) $37.13 and Commercial (Appendix C) $33.76.

When is the next Local 1208 raise?

No later step is published in the data for the Industrial (Appendix B) agreement. Rates usually change once a year; check the schedule before you count on a raise.

What do Local 1208 apprentices make?

Time keeper / office clerk $37.30, Vibrator operator, jack hammer driller, breaker $37.38, Wagon and air track drill operator, drill doctor $37.43, Powderman, diamond and rotary drill, hoist operator, air tugger $37.75 and Cement patcher and rubber $38.30 an hour from May 1, 2026.

How much is the Local 1208 LOA?

Outside the 50 km free zones (board and lodging allowance): $98 a day.

How is Local 1208 overtime paid?

Industrial work outside the heavy-industrial list: all work outside the regular hours is time and a half (10:01), Saturday and Sunday included; holidays double (14:01).

Sources

The agreements and schedules these numbers were read from. Built October 15, 2026 from the Labourer Cheque app, version 1.0.0.

Independent. Not affiliated with any union. Check your agreement.